DETAILED PROGRAM

8:00AM - 9:00AM Registration​

9:00AM - 9:15AM Welcome Remarks

9:15AM - 10:45AM Contributed Sessions 1, 2 and 3 (4 papers each)

 

Contributed Session 1 - "Competition Policy Developments" - Itaipava Room

Host and Chair: Luiz Carlos Delorme Prado (UFRJ)

Startups and young innovative and knowledge-based firms mergers: an antitrust issue?

Camila C. Pires-Alves (UFRJ), Manuel Gonzalo (UFRJ) and Marcos Puccioni de Oliveira Lyra (UFRJ)

Discussant: Simon Roberts (University of Johannesburg)

Leniency and cooperation programs in Brazil: an empirical analysis from 1994 to 2014

Fernanda Mariana da Silva Lima (UERJ), Lucia Helena Salgado (UERJ) and Eduardo Pedral Sampaio Fiuza (IPEA)

Discussant: Marcella Mattiuzzo (USP)

Origins of antitrust law in Brazil

Luiz Carlos Delorme Prado (UFRJ) and Pedro Navarrete (UFRJ)

Discussant:

Competition policy and industrial development: the challenges of structural transformation in South Africa

Simon Roberts (University of Johannesburg)

Discussant: Luiz Carlos Delorme Prado (UFRJ)

 

Contributed Session 2 - "Competition Policy Enforcement Analysis" - Araras Room

Host and Chair: Eduardo S. P. Fiúza (IPEA)

Regional competition enforcement: co-operation between SADC competition authorities in the investigation of cross-border cartels

Alex Kühn (The Competition Commission of South Africa) and Mfundo Ngobese (The Competition Commission of South Africa)

Discussant: S. Golovanova (Higher School of Economics)

The role of judicial review in developing evidentiary standards of economic analysis under administrative enforcement: on the example of market analysis in the Russian competition enforcement during 2008-2015

S. Avdasheva (Higher School of Economics), S. Golovanova  (Higher School of Economics), Y. Katsoulacos (Athens U. Econ.Bus.)

Discussant: Luciana Costa (Unisinos)

Community Detection as a Screening Device for Bid-Rigging: the case of Brazilian Procurement Tenders

Eduardo P. S. Fiúza (UFRJ)

Discussant: Eduardo Pontual Ribeiro (UFRJ)

Using worker flows to measure firm dynamics in Brazil – entry, exit and mergers

Eduardo Pontual Ribeiro (UFRJ), Carlos Henrique Corseuil (IPEA), Danilo Santa Cruz Coelho (IPEA) and Luciene Souza (PUC-Rio)

​Discussant: Eduardo Fiuza (IPEA)

 

Contributed Session 3 - "Cartel and Damages" - Petropolis Room

Host and Chair: Bernardo G. Macedo (LCA)

Economic cartel damages: harm to competition, private damage and optimal fine

Fabiana Tito (Tendencias)

Discussant: Simone Maciel Cuiabano (Ministry of Finance)

Collusive benchmark rates fixing

Nuria Boot (DIW Berlin), Timo Klein (Amsterdam U.) and Maarten Pieter Schinkel (Amsterdam U.)

Discussant: José Féres (IPEA)

Cartel damage evaluation: a case study of the liquefied petroleum gas sector in Pará, Brazil

José Féres (IPEA) and Nathalie Gressler Afonso (FGV)

Discussant: Cristiane Schmidt (CADE)

Competition policy evaluation through damage estimation in fuel retail cartel

Simone Maciel Cuiabano (Ministry of Finance)

Discussant: Maarten Pieter Schinkel (Amsterdam U.)

10:45AM - 11:00AM Coffee Break

11:00AM - 12:45AM Roundtable: Advances and challenges in cartel detection and investigation, penalties, and damage estimation

Participants: Yannis Katsoulacos (Athens Univ of Econ and Bus); Cristiane Schmidt (CADE), Maarten Pieter Schinkel (Amsterdam U.) and Fabiana Tito (Tendencias). 

Session Chair: Camila Pires-Alves (UFRJ)

12:45PM - 2:00PM Lunch break

02:00PM - 03:30PM Contributed Sessions 4, 5 and 6 (4 papers each)

 

Contributed Session 4 - "Competition Policy and Industry Cases" - Itaipava Room

Host and Chair: Ioannis Lianos (UCL)

Adapt and survive: an analysis of the perspectives for selective distribution systems in the age of electronic commerce

Felipe Renault Coelho da Silva Pereira (University of Edinburgh)

Discussant: Reena Das Nair (CCRED)

Assessing competition in Brazil’s electricity market if bid-based system dispatch were adopted

Richard L. Hochstetler (FGV)

Discussant: Lucas V. Motta (UFPE)

Algorithms and big data - policy solutions for fighting inequality and their consequences for antitrust analysis

Marcela Mattiuzzo (USP)

Discussant: Felipe Renault Coelho da Silva Pereira (University of Edinburgh)

Auctions with Interdependency and Capacity Constraint: Assets Allocation in the Brazilian Power Transmission Sector

Lucas V. Motta (UFPE) and Francisco S. Ramos (UFPE)

Discussant: Richard L. Hochstetler (FGV)

Contributed Session 5 - "New Dimensions of Competition and Effects" - Araras Room

Host and Chair: Lúcia Helena Salgado (UERJ)

Contributed Session 6 - "Merger Analysis" - Petropolis Room

Host and Chair: César Mattos (UnB)

The effects of competition on price and quality of triple play: evidence from the Brazilian telecommunications market

Tainá Leandro (ANCINE) and Victor Gomes (UNB)

Discussant: Tom Ross (UBC)

Event study applied to merger’s analysis: theory and cases in Brazil

Sergio A. de Souza (UFC), Pedro R. Fernandes (Iplanfor) and Lucia Helena Salgado (UERJ)

Discussant: Tainá Leandro (ANCINE)

In the middle of the shelf: Antitrust blindness to non-typical behavioral economics’ monopolization strategies

Bruno Bastos Becker (USP)

Discussant: Luiz Carlos Delorme Prado (UFRJ)

Tacit Semi-Collusion

Leonardo J Basso (U. Chile) and Tom Ross (UBC) [Invited Paper]

Discussant: Sergio A. de Souza (UFC)

Non price effects in merger analysis – a pervasive ingredient in antitrust policy, in Brazil and elsewhere

Bernardo Gouthier Macedo (LCA), Sílvia Fagá de Almeida (LCA) and Paulo Adania (LCA)

Discussant: Simon Roberts (University of Johannesburg)

Should competition authorities care about conglomerate mergers?

Paulo Furquim de Azevedo (Insper) and Carolina Policarpo Garcia (FGV)

Discussant: Serge Moresi (Charles River Associates)

Recapture ratios in merger analysis

Serge Moresi (Charles River Associates) and Hans Zenger (European Comission)

Discussant: Paulo Furquim de Azevedo (Insper)

3:30PM - 4:00PM Coffee Break

4:00PM - 5:45PM Roundtable: Antitrust policy analysis on platform and information and communication markets

Participants: Fiona Scott Morton (Yale University), João Paulo Resende (CADE), Ioannis Kokkoris (QMUL),  João Manoel Pinho de Mello (SEAE) and Sílvia Almeida (LCA).

Session Chair: João Luiz Pondé (GDEC/UFRJ).​

5:45PM - 6:00PM Closing comments