DETAILED PROGRAM

8:00AM - 9:00AM Registration

9:00AM - 9:15AM Welcome Remarks

9:15AM - 10:45AM Contributed Sessions 1, 2 and 3 (4 papers each)

Please reload

Contributed Session 1 - "Competition Policy Developments" - Itaipava Room

Host and Chair: Luiz Carlos Delorme Prado (UFRJ)

Please reload

Camila C. Pires-Alves (UFRJ), Manuel Gonzalo (UFRJ) and Marcos Puccioni de Oliveira Lyra (UFRJ)

Discussant: Simon Roberts (University of Johannesburg)

Fernanda Mariana da Silva Lima (UERJ), Lucia Helena Salgado (UERJ) and Eduardo Pedral Sampaio Fiuza (IPEA)

Discussant: Marcella Mattiuzzo (USP)

Luiz Carlos Delorme Prado (UFRJ) and Pedro Navarrete (UFRJ)

Discussant:

Simon Roberts (University of Johannesburg)

Discussant: Luiz Carlos Delorme Prado (UFRJ)

Please reload

Contributed Session 2 - "Competition Policy Enforcement Analysis" - Araras Room

Host and Chair: Eduardo S. P. Fiúza (IPEA)

Please reload

Alex Kühn (The Competition Commission of South Africa) and Mfundo Ngobese (The Competition Commission of South Africa)

Discussant: S. Golovanova (Higher School of Economics)

S. Avdasheva (Higher School of Economics), S. Golovanova  (Higher School of Economics), Y. Katsoulacos (Athens U. Econ.Bus.)

Discussant: Luciana Costa (Unisinos)

Eduardo P. S. Fiúza (UFRJ)

Discussant: Eduardo Pontual Ribeiro (UFRJ)

Eduardo Pontual Ribeiro (UFRJ), Carlos Henrique Corseuil (IPEA), Danilo Santa Cruz Coelho (IPEA) and Luciene Souza (PUC-Rio)

Discussant: Eduardo Fiuza (IPEA)

Please reload

Contributed Session 3 - "Cartel and Damages" - Petropolis Room

Host and Chair: Bernardo G. Macedo (LCA)

Please reload

Fabiana Tito (Tendencias)

Discussant: Simone Maciel Cuiabano (Ministry of Finance)

Nuria Boot (DIW Berlin), Timo Klein (Amsterdam U.) and Maarten Pieter Schinkel (Amsterdam U.)

Discussant: José Féres (IPEA)

José Féres (IPEA) and Nathalie Gressler Afonso (FGV)

Discussant: Cristiane Schmidt (CADE)

Simone Maciel Cuiabano (Ministry of Finance)

Discussant: Maarten Pieter Schinkel (Amsterdam U.)

Please reload

10:45AM - 11:00AM Coffee Break

11:00AM - 12:45AM Roundtable: Advances and challenges in cartel detection and investigation, penalties, and damage estimation

Participants: Yannis Katsoulacos (Athens Univ of Econ and Bus); Cristiane Schmidt (CADE), Maarten Pieter Schinkel (Amsterdam U.) and Fabiana Tito (Tendencias). 

Session Chair: Camila Pires-Alves (UFRJ)

Please reload

12:45PM - 2:00PM Lunch break

02:00PM - 03:30PM Contributed Sessions 4, 5 and 6 (4 papers each)

Please reload

Contributed Session 4 - "Competition Policy and Industry Cases" - Itaipava Room

Host and Chair: Ioannis Lianos (UCL)

Please reload

Felipe Renault Coelho da Silva Pereira (University of Edinburgh)

Discussant: Reena Das Nair (CCRED)

Marcela Mattiuzzo (USP)

Discussant: Felipe Renault Coelho da Silva Pereira (University of Edinburgh)

Lucas V. Motta (UFPE) and Francisco S. Ramos (UFPE)

Discussant: Richard L. Hochstetler (FGV)

Please reload

Contributed Session 5 - "New Dimensions of Competition and Effects" - Araras Room

Host and Chair: Lúcia Helena Salgado (UERJ)

Please reload

Contributed Session 6 - "Merger Analysis" - Petropolis Room

Host and Chair: César Mattos (UnB)

Please reload

Sergio A. de Souza (UFC), Pedro R. Fernandes (Iplanfor) and Lucia Helena Salgado (UERJ)

Discussant: Tainá Leandro (ANCINE)

Tacit Semi-Collusion

Leonardo J Basso (U. Chile) and Tom Ross (UBC) [Invited Paper]

Discussant: Sergio A. de Souza (UFC)

Please reload

Bernardo Gouthier Macedo (LCA), Sílvia Fagá de Almeida (LCA) and Paulo Adania (LCA)

Discussant: Simon Roberts (University of Johannesburg)

Paulo Furquim de Azevedo (Insper) and Carolina Policarpo Garcia (FGV)

Discussant: Serge Moresi (Charles River Associates)

Serge Moresi (Charles River Associates) and Hans Zenger (European Comission)

Discussant: Paulo Furquim de Azevedo (Insper)

Please reload

3:30PM - 4:00PM Coffee Break

4:00PM - 5:45PM Roundtable: Antitrust policy analysis on platform and information and communication markets

Participants: Fiona Scott Morton (Yale University), João Paulo Resende (CADE), Ioannis Kokkoris (QMUL),  João Manoel Pinho de Mello (SEAE) and Sílvia Almeida (LCA).

Session Chair: João Luiz Pondé (GDEC/UFRJ).

5:45PM - 6:00PM Closing comments

Please reload