DETAILED PROGRAM

DECEMBER 5, 2019

1:30PM - 2:00PM Registration

2:00PM - 2:15PM Welcome Remarks

2:15PM - 2:45PM Invited Lecture - Antitrust in the Attention Economy - Pedro Calmon Auditorium

Martin Peitz (University of Mannheim)

2:45PM - 4:30PM Contributed Sessions 1 and 2

Please reload

Contributed Session 1 - Competition Analysis in Health Related Markets - Room 203

Host and Chair: Juan Ferres (Ferres Economia)

Please reload

Tainá Leandro (ANS) and José Guilherme de Lara Resende (UNB)

Discussant: Eduardo Fiúza (IPEA)

Eduardo Fiúza (IPEA), Ulrich Laitenberger (Télécom ParisTech), Alexis Larousse (CREST/ENSAF) and Christine Zulehner (University of Vienna)

Discussant: Lukasz Grzybowski (Télécom ParisTech)

Lukasz Grzybowski (Télécom ParisTech) and Ryan Hawthorne (University of Cape Town)

Discussant: Tainá Leandro (ANS)

Please reload

Contributed Session 2 - Cartel Analythical Tools - Pedro Calmon Auditorium

Host and Chair: Lucia Helena Salgado (UERJ)

Please reload

Georgios Petropoulos (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Thanos Athanasopoulos (Montfort University) and Burak Dindaroglu (Izmir Institute of Technology)

Discussant: Matheus Ramalho (UFRJ)

Matheus Humberto Migliari Ramalho (UFRJ) and Eduardo Pontual Ribeiro (UFRJ)

Discussant: Lucas Pinha (UFRRJ)

Douglas Silveira (UFJF), Silvinha Vasconcelos (UFJF), Paula Bogossian (CADE) and Joaquim Neto (UFJF).

Discussant: Georgios Petropoulos (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Please reload

4:30PM - 5:00PM Coffee Break - Átrio Hall

5:00PM - 5:30PM Invited Lecture - Drums Beating From the Hills: the Global Rise against Big Tech - Pedro Calmon Auditorium

Cristina Cafarra (Charles River Association)

5:30PM - 7:00PM Roundtable 1 - What has been learned about competition in Digital Markets? - Pedro Calmon Auditorium

Participants:  Ângelo Duarte (BCB), Patricia M. Sakowski (CADE) , Fabiana Tito (Tendências) , Martin Peitz (University of Mannheim), Cristina Cafarra (Charles River Association)

Session Chair: Paulo Furquim (INSPER)

 

Please reload

DECEMBER 6, 2019

09:00AM - 10:45AM Contributed Sessions 3 and 4

Please reload

Contributed Session 3 - Quantitative Analysis in Competition Policy - Room 203

Host and Chair: Bernardo Macedo (LCA Consultores)

Please reload

Sven Heim (Mines ParisTech), Kai Hüschelrath (Schmalkalden University of Applied Sciences), Ulrich Laitenberger (Telecom ParisTech), Yossi Spiegel (Coller School of Management) [Invited Paper]

Discussant: Leonardo Rezende (PUC-Rio)

Camila C. Pires-Alves (UFRJ), Marcos Puccioni de Oliveira Lyra (UFRJ) and Marina Maria Gutierrez Bonfatti (UFRJ)

Discussant: João Paulo Resende (CADE)

 

 

Yannis Katsoulakos (Athens U. Econ. Bus), Svetlana Avdasheva (Higher School of Economics) and Svetlana Golovanova (Higher School of Economics) 

Discussant: Marcos Lyra (UFRJ)

Please reload

Contributed Session 4 - Data Issues for Competition Policy - Room 102

Host and Chair: João Marcelo Assafim (UFRJ)

Please reload

10:45AM - 11:00AM Coffee Break - Átrio Hall

11:00AM - 11:30AM Invited Lecture - ​Preventing Supplier Collusion, Corruption, and the Erosion of Civic Trust - Room 203

William Kovacic (GWU)

11:30AM - 1:00PM Roundtable 2 - Public Procurement Regulation and Competition Policy - Room 203

Participants: Ricardo Villas Boas Cueva (STJ), Lucas Freire (CADE) , Cesar Mattos (SEAE/ME), Mariana Iootty (WorldBank), William Kovacic (GWU)

Session Chair: Luiz Carlos Prado (UFRJ)

1:00PM - 2:30PM Lunch break

02:30PM - 04:15PM Contributed Sessions 5 and 6

Please reload

Giulia Barbosa Lima (UPE)

Discussant: Anna Binotto (USP)

Paula Ponce (USP) and Anna Binotto (USP)

Discussant: Giulia Lima (UPE)

Rafael Pinho de Morais (UERJ) and Pedro Hemsley (UFRJ)

Discussant: César Mattos (SEAE/ME)

Please reload

Contributed Session 5 - Economic effects of Competition - Room 102

Host and Chair: João Luiz Pondé (UFRJ)

Please reload

Contributed Session 6 - Legal and Economic analysis in Competition Policy - Room 203

Host and Chair: Maria Tereza Leopardi (UFRJ)

Please reload

Pedro Hemsley (UFRJ)

Discussant: Sven Heim (Mines ParisTech)

Kamaiaji Castor (UFRJ)

Discussant:Marianna Iooty (World Bank)

Marianna Iooty (World Bank), Jorge Pena (IE University Madrid) and Donato De Rosa (World Bank) [Invited Paper]

Discussant:Kamaiaji Castor (UFRJ)

Please reload

Luiza Kharmandayan (CADE) and João Carlos Nicolini de Morais (UNB)

Discussant: Lucas Colacino (LCA) 

Vinícius Marques de Carvalho (USP) and Marcela Mattiuzzo (USP)

Discussant:João Carlos Nicolini de Morais (UNB)

John M. Newman (University of Miami School of Law)

Discussant: Rafael Pinho (UERJ)

Anna Olímpia (LCA), Bernardo Macedo (LCA) and Lucas Colacino (LCA) 

Discussant: Vinícius Carvalho (USP)

Please reload

4:15PM - 4:30PM Coffee Break - Átrio Hall

4:30PM - 5:00PM Invited Lecture - ​On measuring the quality of competition law institutions and enforcement- Room 203

Yannis Katsoulacos (Athens U. of Econ. and Bus.)

5:00PM - 6:30PM Roundtable 3 - Benchmarking Competition Policy - Room 203

Participants: Yannis Katsoulacos (Athens U. of Econ. and Bus.), William Kovacic (GWU), Luis Braido (Commissioner CADE), João Paulo Resende (CADE), Sílvia Almeida (IBRAC / LCA)

Session Chair:  Camila C. Pires-Alves (UFRJ)

6:30PM - 6:45PM Closing Remarks

Please reload